Achievements 2016 – 2017

ACHIEVEMENTS  2016 - 2017

SYAHI – A CONFLUENCE OF CREATIVITY -
At Meridian School, Madhapur
-
5th November, 2016

Hearty congratulations to DeeSians  for their stupendous performance at Syahi , Inter School Competition conducted by Meridian School, Madhapur.

S. No Grade Name of the Competition Winners Position
1 III & IV Shabdkreeda(Spell Bee) Ritvik Thokala (IVA )
Manavi – IVB
II
2 III & IV Put on your thinking hats Amal – IVA
Divit - IIIC
I
II
3 III & IV Trek a Trip down the memory lane Sameha – IVB

Abhinandana – IIIB

II

I

4 V&VI Dig A Gag Satvik S – VIB

Anshika – VB

II
5 V&VI An Aura of Flora Mohika Goel – VA II
6 V&VI Sing your Heart Out Siri – VIA

Niharika – VA

Vansh – VB

Meha – VB

Vignesh – VIA

Raihan – VIA

Abhishta – VA

Imaira – VA

II
7 I- VIII Fad for Ads (Ad Mania) Amulya – VIIB

Diya – VIIA

Tameem – VIA

Deeksha – VIIA

Freya – VIIA

Manasvi –VIIIA

Anjali – VIIIA

Rishitha – VIIB

 

III

 

 


 

Names of Students Grade Event Prize
Tameemuddin Ansari VI A Picturesque Pintura I
Vignesh Kumar, Aadi Chetan, Kannan Agarwal, Akshat Sarda, Omer Ahmed,Pranav Y, Aanchal Sarda, Fatima Mubeen VI A, VI A, VIA, VIB, VIIA, VIIA, VIIB, VIIB Amigo Radio II
Suha Hussain, Mrunmayee, Abheeshtha D, Deeksha Arigella , Mayukha, Sindoora Agarwal, Venkatesh, Manasvi Lingampally, Chetana C VB, VB, VA,VII A, VB,VIIB,VIIA,VIIIA,VIIIA High Powered Hoedown II
Mehuli Das, P Anvita Reddy, Rabeea Mirza, Syed Peeran Ali, Shubhang Agarwal, Lamya Mohammedi, Aaquib Aleemuddin Farooqui

Mariyam Shakeel Ali

IX, IX,IX,IX,IX,VIIIA, IX,VIIIB Shakespeare Retold II

First Telangana Inter School Karate Competition
@ Mount Litera Zee High School, Hayathnagar, R.R District.

NAMES CATEGORY MEDAL
Rabeea Mirza Senior Level Silver Medal
Manal Hussain Sub-Junior Silver Medal
Amal Hussain Sub-Junior Gold Medal
N K S N Siri Junior Bronze Medal

 

DSCN4719

 


A Clean Sweep to Success

Flambe - Inter School Competition

DeeSians were proud winners at the Epistemo Global interschool competitions on 30th July,16.  The overall championship trophy was lifted by  the energetic and enthusiastic team who were pitted against fifteen schools.  DeeSians participated in all the categories and bagged prizes in most of the events.

Event Position Winners
Movie Making First Osamah Sheikh & Bilal Karim – Grade X
Debate Best Team – First, Second and Third Anushka Jain 1st (X), Mehuli Das 2nd (IX), Srishti Dronamraju 3rd (X)
Mask Making First & Second Neharika P(VA), Kannan Agarwal(VI A)
Clay Modelling First Mustafa Khan (VIII B)
Just a Minute Second Lamya Mohammedi (VIIIA)

Epistemo Inter School Competition


Academic Year 2016-17 Achievements

Hattrick  for  Heritage

The Heritage club of DSE has won the second place as ‘Best Heritage Club’ from INTACH.  DeeSians have done it three times in a row.  The Heritage club newsletter ‘Aranyani’ has also been  much appreciated by INTACH . Articles and art works of students have been published regularly in ‘Young INTACH’ newsletter. DeeSians know their heritage well and their effort in preserving the same for posterity is commendable. 


ARhant CLC.L. Arhant of Grade IV of Delhi School Of Excellence, Banjara Hills has secured 7th rank in  the state of Telangana in the NSTSE- National Science Talent Search Examination, 2015 conducted by the Unified Council.  He is also the class topper in school from Grade III.